burl-8k_20170522.htm
[…] Eligible Executive shall, at the Company’s expense, execute all documents and perform all actions reasonably requested by the Company (whether during or after the employment period) to establish, confirm, evidence, effectuate, maintain, protect, enforce, perfect, record, patent or register any of the Company’s rights hereunder (including, without limitation, assignments, consents, powers of attorney and other instruments).

(d)

18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) states: “An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that—(A) is made—(i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.”  Accordingly, the Eligible Executive has the right to disclose in confidence trade secrets to Federal, State, and local government officials, or to an attorney, for the sole purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law.