burl-8k_20170522.htm
[…] 12.Governing Law; Severability.  This Award Agreement, and all determinations made and actions taken pursuant thereto, shall be governed under the laws of the State of Delaware.  If any part of this Award Agreement shall be determined to be invalid or unenforceable, such part shall be ineffective only to the extent of such invalidity or unenforceability, without affecting the remaining portions hereof.

3

 


 

 

GLG-206113.6

 

 

13.Defend Trade Secrets Act.  Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b), “an individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that-(A) is made-(i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.” Accordingly, the Participant has the right to disclose in confidence trade secrets to Federal, State, and local government officials, or to an attorney, for the sole purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law.